We promote events that honor Veterans and thank supporters who make  special donations!

LINK TO OUR NEW HELP THE VETS GIFT SHOP!
THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT:  VISIT OUR STORE
March 7, 2015 Race signup: ORLANDO MARATHON, Ultra, Half, 5K - Everyone Wins  a Trophy!

 

Thanks to your support, Help The Vets, Inc. and our two d/b/a projects, Vets Fighting Breast Cancer and Veterans Emergency Blood Bank were rated and awarded Gold Participant Status as a Non-profit by Guidestar.org.  Please read our complete disclosures and financial information by clicking on Guidestar.

Saturday March 7, 2015 is our 3d Annual

EVERYONE WINS A TROPHY 5K,

and the 2d Annual Orlando Marathon, Ultra, Half

Marathon





Click above to be transferred for info &  signup!
 

EVERYONE WHO FINISHES GETS A WINNERS TROPHY!  
                            

 



 
Donate online by CLICKING this PayPal "Donate" BUTTON:  
 

 
RUNNERS' WELCOME AT THE 2014 ORLANDO MARATHON, USE OF EVENT DONATIONS.
 
CLICK ON 2015 ORLANDO MARATHON, ULTRA, HALF AND 5K ARE READY FOR SIGNUPS!

BELOW ARE THE FINISHERS OF OUR 2014 RUNNING EVENTS!
5K Winners!
ALVAREZ
ARZA, Nicole
ASHBY
ATWOOD
BARLEY
BARRETO
BITAR
BRICENO
BROWNELL, 
BURNHAM, Colby
BURNHAM, Bria
CAMACHO
CEDANO, Y.
CEDENO, JOSE
CHANT
COOK, M.
CREAMER, P.
CREAMER, J.
CROSS
DAVILA
DOORMAN, Ray
DOWNEY, P.
DROVER
EDWARDS, J.
ELSHEIMER, J.
FABRE
GINGERICH
GOLDTHWAITE
GUADALUPE
HAGEN
HENRY, Melissa
HOLLOWAY, Stephen, Mary and Kay
JEAN-PAUL, Ralph
JOHNSON, D.
KINARD
LAIL
LORA
LOVETT
LUGO, Lili
MACNEIL, Rita
MACNEIL, T.
MADAY
MAGAR, O.
MALDONADO-LUTZ
MARCIO ALACANTARA
MATUZ
MERRILIAN, Kerry
MEERDO, Nancy
NELSON, Jacqueline
NOLAND, T.
ORELLANO
ORTIZ, Audry
ORTIZ, Vilmaris
PAGAN
PAOLI
PARRISH, S.
PENALOZA, N.
PENALOZA, R.
PROCTOR
RAMOS
RODRIGUEZ, A.
ROGERS, K.
ROGERS, V
SACINO
SANTIAGO, E..
SANTOS, F. and R.
SATTERWHITE
SAUNDERS, M. and McK
SAWKA
SHESTAK
SHULER
SHUMAN, J.
SLIFER, J.
SLIFER, T
SMITH, A.
SPIVEY
SONNTAG
STEPHENS, D.
STEAWART, J.
STROUSE
SUARIO (SUANO)
TINDALE, Audrey
TINDALE, Della
TOUSIGNANT
UPCHURCH
WILLIAMS, B.
WRIGHT, S.
YOUNG
Half Marathon Winners
BARRETT DNF
BARDWELL 1:34:12

BOUTILIER, T.1:26:30
BAYARD  1:52:05
BHATTI, C. 2:26:35
BROWER 2:38:22
BRiNKLE Fiinished
CARAVALO  DNS
CARTER 2:15:20
COFFEY, Joe 2:18:26
COOK, Jenn  FINISHED
COURT  2:20:15
CREAMER, J. DNS
DACHOUK FINISHED
DELL 2:04:55
DOUGLASS 2:12:30
DUGAN DNS
EVANS 2:55:35
FARLEY, L. 2:27:55
FARLEY, S. 2:59:30

FERGUSON FINISHED
GATES  2:13
GEDRAITIS 2:20:@5
GEERING 
HAMPTON, N. 2:36:25
HERBST 1:48:44
KLELE  2:50:31
KROSKY DNS
LACKEY 1:59:30
LANCE, L. 3:04:50
LANDAZURI  1:30
LASHBROOK  FINSIHED
LEFORSE  DNS
LIM, MRS. 3:27:12
LOHR DNS
LOTTMAN 3:25:15
LUCAS, 1:48:55
LUKACS, J.
MAZZA DNS
McCALL FINISHED
MACNEIL, T.  DNS
METTS 2:40:01
MICHOLIKE DNS
MILAZZO 1:54:04
MIRANDA DNS
MORRIS 3:14:52
NABORS 2:38:27
ORELLANA DNS
OSTERHOUT 2:16:15
PARRISH 2:04:31
PIGOZZI 2:18:49
PONS 2:14:49
PRINCEHORN, K. 2:24:40
PRIESTHOFF  1:52:30
REED  DNF
REGAN  1:22:57
RICCARDI  2:39:56
ROOKS DNS
SCHOLE  2:15:17
SHETA  1:49:39
SHIMER  DNS
SHULER  DNF
SPANGLER DNS
STOERMER 1:57:14
STEELE DNS
TILLMAN, L. Finished
TRANG, M. 2:16:06
TRANG, J. DNS
VEGA, J. 2:16:40
VEGA C. 2:16:40
WALLACE 3:02:50
WILLIAMS 2:18:06
ZALESKI, Joseph. 2:18
Marathon Winners
ACQUAVIVA Finished
AVE  5:10
BARC DNS
BARTH 4:52
BECKMAN-ANDERSON DNS
BOSAK DNS
BRUMBY DNF
CARLSON 4:34
CONNELL 7:27
COUGHLIN 5:00
DOUGLAS 5:50
FERRICK 5:10
GARNANT Finished
GEERING 4:40
GECOSKY 5:50
HELLESE Finished
HOFFMAN 6:13:37
HOLLOWAY, Heather Finished
KARAMPATSOS 6:07
KEIZEL Finished
KINSEY, H.
LIM 5:15
MAIA Finished
McNULTY DNS
MEDRANO 6:04
NEGRON, R. and son  DNS, DNS
PATEL, P. 4:08
PATEL, S. 4:52
RISON 4:10
RITCHIE 5:35
RIZKALLAH Finished
RUUD 4:42
SANDSTROM DNF
SHANNON, Karl Finished
SHABAZZ, S. DNS
SMITH, JENN Finished
SHULER 4:34
SNYDER DNS
TIPPIE 6:25 (started late)
TURTURRO 5:02
WAILES 6:09
WEIDNER 5:56
WELLS DNS
WILLIAMS 6:13:37
WILSON DNS
ZALESKI, A.4:06
ZERBINATTI Finished
12 Hr. Ultra Winners
ANGER, Susan  7.5
CLODFELTER, Kyrstin 36.2
DuBOIS, Bernadette  50.19
ELSHEIMER, Seth 40
FRICKEY, Sheri 42.5
GOODREAU 50
KEEHN, Connie 15
KELLETT, Steven  50
KENNEDY DNS
KROUSE, Scott 25
MAHONEY, Matt  59.3
MAXWELL, Geo. 47.5
MANCUSO, Matt  61.7 
MEERDO, George 50
MURDOCK 50
NG 26.2
NICHOLS, Ashley  40
OBIANAGHA, Anthony  51
OGUCHI, Adaobi  32.5
PUGH  35
RODRIQUEZ DNS
SANDRIK, Becky 51.2
SCHROEDER, J. 26.2
SCHROEDER, S. 26.2
STEPHENS, Jeffrey 58.1
VAYDA, Matthew  46

                                                       

              INVOCATION BY MARATHONER, THE DR. DAVID STEPHENS OF ST. LUKES UMC.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPECIAL DONORS OF HELP THE VETS, INC. :

Thanks to THE CHRYSLER FOUNDATION for Grant 48433 awarded Nov. 5, 2014 for our Suicide Hotline.
Thanks to the Longview Foundation (Pillsbury and Crosby family)for their Grant received Nov. 2, 2014 designated for Veterans Fighting Breast Cancer.
Thanks to the Florida Ultra Runners for their Fundraising Donation on July 4, 2014.
Website Builder